July 9, 2017

“Horror Films In Hotlanta” 2017 Award Nominations

The “Horror Films In Hotlanta Film Festival” 2017 Award Nominations


Tickets Are Available

Nominations for the “Best Actor” Award

  1. Gerardo Ochoa Mohar in “Ven A Mi” (Mexico)
  2. Ryan Barton-Grimley in “Shanghai Faders” (Portland, Oregon)
  3. Michael Lorz in “Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” (Brooklyn, New York)
  4. John Crosthwaite in “The Dark Hunger” (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. Troy Halverson in “Restricted Diet” (Forest Park, Georgia)

Nominations for the “Best Actress” Award

  1. Pamela Ricardo in “Restricted Diet” (Forest Park, Georgia)
  2. Sara Alvarez Bravo in “Ven A Mi” (Mexico)
  3. Jaimie Marchuk in “Mirror” (Portugal)
  4. Isabelle Haik in “Stay Awake” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. Maude St-Pierre in “Studded Nightmare” (Canada)

Nominations for the “Best Cinematography” Award

  1. Benjamin Shepherd, Cinematographer for “Vetus” (Australia)
  2. Luke Askelson, Cinematographer for “Phobia” (Denver, Colorado)
  3. Sarah Giroux, Cinematographer for “The Dark Hunger” (Chicago, Illinois)
  4. Ignacio Aguilar, Cinematographer for “Mr. Dentonn” (Barcelona, Spain)
  5. Marc Cartwright, Cinematographer for “Savor” (Hollywood, California)

Nominations for the “Best Director” Award

  1. Alan Chen for “Vetus” (Australia)
  2. Marcos Munoz Flores for “Ven A Mi (Come To Me)” (Mexico)
  3. Jean-Claude Leblanc for “Studded Nightmare” (Canada)
  4. Anthony Williams for “The Dark Hunger” (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. “Redneck Zombie” Directed by Drew Giles (Peachtree City, Georgia)

Nominations for the “Best Ensemble Cast” Award

  1. “Beneath the Surface” Directed by Michael Trainotti (Charlotte, North Carolina) 
  2. “Redneck Zombie” Directed by Drew Giles (Peachtree City, Georgia)
  3. “Ivy” Directed by Itai Guberman (Australia)
  4. “The Barber’s Cut” Directed by Mark Brocking (London, UK)
  5. “Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” Directed by David E. Munz-Maire (Brooklyn, New York)

Nominations for the “Best Film Editing” Award

  1. Helena Karadimos for “Stay Awake” (Los Angeles, California)
  2. Marcos Muñoz Flores for “Ven A Mi (Come To Me)” (Mexico)
  3. “Studded Nightmare” (Canada)
  4. “The Dark Hunger” (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. “Mr. Dentonn” (Spain)

Nominations for the “Best Georgia Horror Film” Award

  1. “Scare BnB” Directed by David Bergen (Atlanta, Georgia)
  2. “Redneck Zombie” Directed by Drew Giles (Peachtree City, Georgia)
  3. “Restricted Diet” Directed by Candace Mabry (Forest Park, Georgia)
  4. “Croak” Directed by Matt Berrett (Atlanta, Georgia)

Nominations for the “Best International Horror Film” Award

  1. “Vetus” Directed by Alan Chen (Australia)
  2. “Ven A Mi (Come To Me)” Directed by Marcos Munoz Flores (Mexico)
  3. “Studded Nightmare” Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada)
  4. “The Barber’s Cut” Directed by Mark Brocking (London, UK)
  5. “Ivy” Directed by Itai Guberman (Australia)

Nominations for the “Best Micro Short Horror Film” Award

  1. “Ding Dong” Directed by Timothy Troy
  2. “Stay Awake” Directed by Helena Karadimos (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “Savor” Directed by Marc Cartwright (Hollywood, California)
  4. “Phobia” Directed by Chris Barron (Denver, Colorado) 
  5. “Little Red Riding Hood” Directed by Daniel Jenny & Stéphane Guenin (France)

Nominations for the “Best Original Music” Award

  1. “Vetus” Directed by Alan Chen (Australia)
  2. Yancey Wells in “Stay Awake” (Los Angeles, California)
  3. Iván Caride in “I See You Everywhere” (Spain)
  4. Eric Mauer in “Little Red Riding Hood” (France)
  5. David Rosen for “Croak” (Atlanta, Georgia)

Nominations for the “Best Short Horror Film” Award

  1. “Ven A Mi (Come To Me)” Directed by Marcos Munoz Flores (Mexico)
  2. “Studded Nightmare” Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada)
  3. “The Dark Hunger” Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
  4. “Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Portland, Oregon)
  5. “Redneck Zombie” Directed by Drew Giles (Peachtree City, Georgia)

Nominations for the “Best Special Effects” Award

  1. “The Barber’s Cut” Directed by Mark Brocking (London, UK)
  2. “Ven A Mi (Come To Me)” Directed by Marcos Munoz Flores (Mexico)
  3. “I See You Everywhere” Directed by Rubén Méndez (Spain)
  4. “The Dark Hunger” Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. “Croak” Directed by Matt Barrett (Atlanta, Georgia) 

Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actor” Award

  1. Nicholas J. Harden in “The Dark Hunger” (Chicago, Illinois)
  2. Nathan Caywood in “Beneath the Surface” (Charlotte, North Carolina) 
  3. Anthony Reynolds in “Croak” (Atlanta, Georgia)
  4. Sean Weil in “Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” (Brooklyn, New York)
  5. Ander Pardo in “Mr. Dentonn” (Barcelona, Spain)

Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actress” Award

  1. Beatriz Cid in “I See You Everywhere” (Spain)
  2. Sabrina Howells “Beneath the Surface” (Charlotte, North Carolina) 
  3. Gita Amely in “Ivy” (Australia)
  4. Erika Kennedy in “Scare BnB” (Atlanta, Georgia)
  5. Irene Aguilar in “Mr. Dentonn” (Barcelona, Spain)

Nominations for the “Best Visual Effects” Award

  1. “Vetus” Directed by Alan Chen (Australia)
  2. “Phobia” Directed by Chris Barron (Denver, Colorado)
  3. “Studded Nightmare” Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada)
  4. “Stay Awake” Directed by Helena Karadimos (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Mr. Dentonn” Directed by Ivan Villamel Sanchez (Barcelona, Spain)

Nominations for the “Most Original Concept” Award

  1. “Croak” Directed by Matt Barrett (Atlanta, Georgia)
  2. “Restricted Diet” Directed by Candace Mabry (Forest Park, Georgia)
  3. “I See You Everywhere” Directed by Rubén Méndez (Spain)
  4. “Studded Nightmare” Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada)
  5. “Little Red Riding Hood” Directed by Daniel Jenny & Stéphane Guenin (France)

Nominations for the “Single Scariest Moment” Award

  1. “Ding Dong” Directed by Timothy Troy
  2. “Studded Nightmare” Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada)
  3. “Hada” Directed by Tony Morales (Spain)
  4. “Stay Awake” Directed by Helena Karadimos (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Mirror” Directed by Sara Eustáquio (Portugal)

Horror Films in Hotlanta

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below

Leave a Reply: